Persons married to each other are competent witnesses to testify for or against each other in all civil actions. 1 (§§ 17. KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS, That we, _____ principal, and BACKGROUND: Pursuant to Article VIII Section 3 of the West Virginia Constitution, the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia "shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all the courts of the State relating to writs, warrants, process, practice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law. These Rules may be cited generally as the “Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia” and specifically as “Rule 5:___. Briefs, appendices, motions, petitions, and other documents must be Sep 26, 2024 · Rule 1:17 - Electronic Filing and Service (a) Scope of Electronic Filing Rules Pursuant to § 8.